Your browser does not support JavaScript!
Chung Shan Medical University
Vice-President, Tsao

Vice President, Thomas Chang Yao Tsao, M.D., Ph.D.
  TEL: 886-4-24730022, ext. 11020
  FAX: 886-4-24759950

EDUCATION:
  Kao Hsiung Medical College, Kao Hsiung, Taiwan, 1975-1983
  Postgraduate Institute of Clinical Medicine, Chang Gung University, 1994-1999

President, Ko-Huang Lue

I. POST-GRADUATE EDUCATION:

  • Residency in the Department of Internal Medicine:
    Taipei Mackay Memorial Hospital from July 1983 to June 1984, and
    Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (Taipei) from July 1984 to June 1986 for total 3 years
  • Fellowship in the Department of Chest Medicine:
    Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (Taipei) from July 1986 to June 1988 for total 2 years
  • Fellowship of clinical and basic immunology training:
    Chinese Society of Immunology, from July to August 1987 for total 2 months
  • Fellowship of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine:
    Harvard Medical School - Massachusetts General Hospital from July 1991 to February 1993
  • Ph.D. course of Medicine: Postgraduate Institute of Clinical Medicine, Chang Gung University 1994-1999

II. ACADEMIC APPOINTMENT:

  • Instructor of Internal Medicine, Chang Gung Medical College, Taipei, Taiwan since 1990-1993
  • Associate Professor of Internal Medicine, Chang Gung Medical College, Taipei, Taiwan 1993-2003
  • Associate Professor of Medicine, Chang Gung University and Chang Gung Institute of Nursing, Taipei, Taiwan since 1993-2002
  • Professor of Medicine, Chang Gung University and Chang Gung Institute of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan 2002-2003
  • Professor of Internal Medicine Lo-Hsu Foundation, Inc., Lotung Poh-Ai Hospital 2003-2004
  • Professor of Medicine, Tzuchi University, Whalian, Taiwan 2004-2006
  • Professor of Medicine, Chung Shan Medical University, Taichung, Taiwan 2006- till now

III. EMPLOYMENT RECORD:

  • Residency in the Department of Internal Medicine, Taipei Mackay Memorial Hospital. July 1983 - June 1984.
  • Residency in the Department of Internal Medicine, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (Taipei). July 1984 - June 1986.
  • Fellow in the Department of Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (Taipei) July 1986 - June 1988.
  • Staff in the Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (Taipei). July 1988 - June 1991.
  • Fellow in the Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine: Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital July 1991 - February 1993.
  • Staff in the Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital March 1993 - 2002.
  • Chief, Division of pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine July 1993-2002.
  • Vice Superintendent, Professor of Internal Medicine, Lo-Hsu Foundation, Inc., Lotung Poh-Ai Hospital July 2003 - June 2004.
  • Vice Superintendent, Professor of Internal Medicine, Tzuchi General Hospital, Taipei Branch. July 2004 - Aug 2005.
  • Director of Cancer Center, Tzuchi General Hospital, Taipei 2005- 2006
  • Vice Superintendent, Chung Shan Medical University Hospital Taichung, Taiwan – 2006 - till now
  • Dean, School of Medicine, Chung Shan Medical University Taichung, Taiwan- 2006 -2009
  • Dean, College of Medicine, Chung Shan Medical University Taichung, Taiwan- 2008 – 2010

IV.BOARD CERTIFICATION:

  • Chinese Internal Medicine Association (specialist license No.0748)
  • Society of Pulmonary and Critical Medicine, R.O.C. (specialist license No.196)

V.PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS:

  • Taipei Physicians Association
  • Formosan Medical Association
  • Chinese Internal Medicine Association
  • Society of Pulmonary and Critical Medicine, R.O.C.
  • International Academy of Chest Physicians and Surgeons of the American College of Chest Physicians (M0029469)
  • American Thoracic Society -- Active Member (00016807 T)

VI.PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES:

  • Director of the Medical Intensive Care Unit, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (1990 - 1991)
  • Member of the Critical care Medicine Committee, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (1990 - 1991)
  • Member of the Emergency Medicine Committee, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (1990 - 1991)
  • Member of the Infection Control Committee, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (1993 - 1994)
  • Member of the Medical Education Committee, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (1990 - 1991; 1993 - till now)
  • Member of the Oncology Committee, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (1995 - 1999)
  • Member of the Hospital Affair Execute Committee, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (1996 - 1997)
  • Chairman of the OPD Committee, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (2000-2002)
  • Chairman of the Medical Research Committee, Lotung Poh-Ai Hospital (2003-2004)
  • Chairman of the Intuitional Review Broad, Lotung Poh-Ai Hospital (2003-2004)
  • Chairman of Infection Control Committee, Lotung Poh-Ai Hospital (2003-2004)
  • Chairman of the Medical Research Committee, Tzuchi General Hospital, Taipei (2004-2005)
  • Chairman of the Medial Ethic Committee, Tzuchi General Hospital, Taipei (2004-2006)
  • Chairman Intuitional Review Broad, Tzuchi General Hospital, Taipei (2004-2005)

VII.RESEARCH INTEREST:

  • Clinical:
         Lung cancer
         Pulmonary infection
         Critical care medicine
         Ventilator therapy and associated problems
         Pulmonary tuberculosis: treatment and prevention
  • Basic:
         Genetic approach on treatment of lung cancer
         Pulmonary dendritic cell -- the role in pulmonary infection and acute lung injury
         Cell and molecular biology of pulmonary tuberculosis
         Cell and molecular biology of acute lung injury
         Cancer immunology